Sunday, December 27, 2009

The Holiday Weekend

...and Exhale...ahhhhh.

Yes, we can finally breathe as we've come to the end of a very busy, but very amazing Christmas weekend. Yup, this one goes down as the best Christmas ever, hands down. So you might have guessed that there were plenty of pictures taken to document the G-man's first Christmas. And we didn't let you down. So here's some photos to sum things up. enjoy.
Christmas Eve we spent some time with Grey's Great Grandma Gibbs. This was her 96th Christmas...Greyson's first...crazy.

We then went over to my mom and dad's house where Grey received a wagon from Grandma and Grandpa...he loved it!!!

He pretty much stayed in the wagon most of the evening.

Aunty em and Uncle jimmy got him a drum...perfect thanks guys, thats not gonna cause a ruckus in the house!!! hahaha.

Grandma loved it just as much! :)

Christmas morning, bright and early...I guess Grey was extra excited and decided to get things started early.

Family Christmas at the Gibbs House

Did a tornado hit? nope, just the normal mayhem involved at the Neal house on Christmas morning.

The day after Christmas we went tubing with the family.

Grey fit perfectly in the tube :)

He loved it!

We sent grey down by himself...hehehe



It was truly an amazing Christmas and was soooo much fun to have Grey around for all the festivities. Hope everyone else had a wonderful time as well.

love,

Andy, Leigh, & Greyson

4 comments:

Nate and Emily said...

adorable photos! he is starting to look like a little boy. I'm glad you all had a great christmas!

Joanna and David said...

Merry Christmas to my far-away family!!! :) lol. I'm so glad to see new pics of my Grey. Sweetie pie!!!! The tubing pics are ADORABLE and I love the one of you Leigh with Grey - such beautiful little eskimos! :) See you soon on skype I hope!

Sarah said...

I love Grey in the tube! That is too cute!

What a darling family you have. I feel so blessed to have "met" you this year. I have been so touched by your story and your endless devotion to sweet Grey. Have a beautiful New Year as I am sure you will!

krousehouse said...

Hi. I found your blog through the SB support board and have looked all through your story. We found out last week our baby boy will be born with SB, and have been devastated. We still don't know what to expect, and will have more tests this week and then a meeting with a pediatric neurosurgeon, but your success give me hope. If you wouldn't mind a couple questions, please send me an email to krousehouse@tampabay.rr.com. Thanks and good luck.
Jennifer