Wednesday, January 27, 2010

movin on.

So it's been exactly 5 years since I decided to venture into home ownership. Leigh and I looked and looked, went through horrible house after even more horrible house. Until we discovered a two-story brick that I fell in love with. Leigh on the other hand was having a hard time seeing it's potential, it may have been the late 70's floral wallpaper in EVERY room that was blinding her :) But anyway we quickly made this house our own, and today if someone would walk in, I'mm pretty sure they'd all say, "yeah this feels just like Leigh and Andy."

So where is this going...

We'll the "purpose" of this house was never to be here forever, in fact we always kinda said we'd stay for 5 or 6 years. And so the last couple months Leigh and I have been chatting more seriously about moving on. And then all of sudden two weeks ago we decided to pull the trigger and list our house with a Realtor. Admittedly the decision to actually go through with it was made over lunch, and the next day it was listed. There's a lot reasons why we think this is the right decision and pretty much all of the reasons involve the g-man. School district, a backyard,(or yard for that matter) not living in the ghetto, having grey's room on the main floor, among many other things. So the time was "right" according to us.

Speaking of timing...

How many times in your life have things not gone according to your timing? Pretty much always right? That's hard for everyone, trying to understand God's timing as events occur in your life. It always seems like God's timing is never on track with ours. It's like his timing is on a delay or something.

Well, except for this...

So we listed our house on Friday, January 15... We got a call the next day saying a couple wanted to see it on Sunday. Cool, we thought. They go through the house on Sunday, that night we hear they want to go thru it again on Monday. At this point we're like "Wow, they seem really interested, could we actually sell this now?" So Monday evening we are told that the couple has narrowed it down to 2 homes (one of them is ours) and want to make an offer on Tuesday evening. I always wonder about stuff like that...is there really another home, it always seems like there's always "another" house. I don't know, anyway, we kinda just go about our day tuesday not really thinking about it too much, as to not get our hopes up, but then we get a call that night and we get word that we in deed get an offer!!!! But wait, how much did they lowball us on it? I mean for sure we'll have to counter offer with something higher. BUT WAIT, WHAT? A FULL PRICE OFFER!!!! Seriously? say what? Who does this? Is this real? DID we just sell our house in 4 days, before they even dug the hole to put the for sale sign up?

We did.

Wow, talk about God's timing being quicker than ours. We thought we were just gonna test the water, yeah know, probably get some attention for the house around Spring. Never did we think we'd have our house sold and have a closing date set for February 19!!! yep that'ss right, we gotta be out come the end of February. Sure there' s things that could still come up and we might not sell it, but so far things are going well. The inspection went great earlier this week, next is the appraiser. So clearly we are really excited about this home selling experience (and guess who else is? our realtor...easiest commission she'll ever make :) haha!

so the search begins...we gotta find a house!!!

oh yeah and Greyson's almost one!


Love to all,

Andy, Leigh, Grey

13 comments:

Blanca said...

That is awesome!!!! Congrats! THE BIG 1...AHAHAHAHAHAHHAHAHAHAH Sorry, I thought I would help you out with some of the yelling, since I am sure you are so happy you just wanna yell!

Susan M. Nelson said...

It is fun to here the whole story and I can't wait to see what house God has in mind for your family.

Elisa said...

I can't believe you're going to have to move within less than a month! Wow, God worked fast with this one :)See you guys Sunday!

Colleen said...

Holy cow, that is amazing! Yeah, you guys need to find a house, quick!

krousehouse said...

That was FAST! Congrats, and good luck on the home search. A new home is so much fun!

amberWIRE said...

OH MY GOODNESS! That's so awesome guys! You should check out the scene over here in Alger Heights! It's such a great neighborhood and I can plug you into the social pipeline :o)

Holli (and Mark) said...

ALL of it: sooooo awesome!!!!! and Happy house hunting!!!!!!!

Joanna and David said...

WOW! How great! David and I have talked about the "m" word as well - the bedroom on the main floor for Jet is a big one for us- we have no idea how he'll do with stairs etc. and it makes you nervous with kids climbing stairs anyway! But we have the backyard here and are pretty comfortable so we'll see. :) Best of luck! Send us pictures when you find the perfect house!!! Or if you need us to vote on a few...:) Much love!

Dill Family said...

That happened to us too... God's timing IS totally amazing! We are BLOWN AWAY by the current house He blessed us with too!! So excited for y'all! If you close before April I think you too qualify for the 6500$ second time home buyer... look into it!:)

nbush said...

Congrats again! We'll miss being your neighbors- don't move too far! love you!
Bushs

April said...

Woweee wow wow wow I am SO IMPRESSED! Great news!!!!! Keep us all posted PLEASE!

Ciaran's parents, Jon & Wendy said...

I need your help. For some reason I can not post videos anymore on my blog. The icon is NOT even there anymore...just the picture icon. Can you enlighten me???

Kerry Siereveld said...

Congrats on your house sale!! Your little buddy is just absolutely adorable. Looks like we have something in common with our little guys!! :)